What good are predictions if you don’t keep records?

We asked ourselves that question last year and made a note to tally our 2016 picks for the
2017 magazine.

How did we do?

We only bet when our prediction differed from the posted line by at least half of a win.
+ We passed on 8 of the 32 teams.
+ Out of the remaining 24, we won 14 and lost 10 for a 4-unit profit.

Not bad! We expect to do better this season.

 

Current Odds
TeamRegular Season WinsOverUnder
ARIZONA8-145-125
ATLANTA9.5-110-110
BALTIMORE9-105-125
BUFFALO6.5-125105
CAROLINA8.5-120100
CHICAGO5.5120-140
CINCINNATI8.5-105-115
CLEVELAND4.5-110-110
DALLAS9.5-120100
DENVER8.5-105-125
DETROIT8140-160
GREEN BAY10.5120-140
HOUSTON8.5-130110
INDIANAPOLIS9155-175
JACKSONVILLE6-125-105
KANSAS CITY9-125105
LA CHARGERS7.5-125105
LA RAMS6120-140
MIAMI7.5110-130
MINNESOTA8.5105-125
NEW ENGLAND12.5110-130
NEW ORLEANS8100-120
NY GIANTS8.5-150130
NY JETS5200-250
OAKLAND9.5-120100
PHILADELPHIA8-125105
PITTSBURGH10.5-125105
SAN FRANCISCO4.5-140120
SEATTLE10.5-120100
TAMPA BAY8.5-125105
TENNESSEE8.5-140120
WASHINGTON7.5-115-105